Awards for 2013

The RAeC Medals and Awards Committee are pleased to confirm the approval of the following medals and awards for 2013:
THE BRITANNIA TROPHY
For the British aviator or aviators accomplishing the most meritorious performance in aviation during the preceding year.
 
Jon Hilton – Nominated by BMAA
PRINCE OF WALES CUP
For the most meritorious performance, feat or event by either a team or a group during the preceding year.
 
2013 World Championship Team – Nominated by BHPA
THE GOLD MEDAL OF THE CLUB
For outstanding achievement in aviation during the preceding year, or over a number of years, principally, but not necessarily, as a pilot.
 
None Awarded for 2013.
ROYAL AERO CLUB DIPLOMA
Sits between the Gold and Silver medals of the RAeC. Awarded to those who have served the Royal Aero Club, Sporting Aviation, or Aviation in general by their meritorious endeavours.
 
Mike Randle – Nominated by BGA
Paul Conran – Nominated by BAeA
Paul Dewhurst – Nominated by BMAA
Arthur Ord-Hume – Nominated by LAA
THE SILVER & BRONZE MEDALS OF THE CLUB
For outstanding achievement in aviation during the preceding year, or over a number of years, principally, but not necessarily, as a pilot.
SILVER Medal
Ayala Truelove – Nominated by BGA
Barry Plumb – Nominated by LAA
Stewart Jackson – Nominated by LAA
John Curtis – Nominated by BPA
Richard Carter – Nominated by BHPA
Russell Ogden – Nominated by BHPA              
BRONZE Medal
Robin Morton – Nominated by LAA
Stan Dauncey – Nominated by LAA
Terry Viner – Nominated by BMAA
Chris Draper – Nominated by BMAA
Paul Farley – Nominated by BHPA
Ed Cleasby - Nominated by BHPA
ROYAL AERO CLUB CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
Awarded to those who while not eligible for a major Royal Aero Club Award, have served the caused of Aviation in general, or Sporting Aviation in particular, by their work, devotion or initiative.
 
Aware Project Team – Nominated by LAA
Ian Rickard – Nominated by LAA
David & Susan Dunn – Nominated by LAA
Barbara Moreton – Nominated by BBAC
Dr Sally Evans - Nominated by BGA
Ian Dandie – Nominated by BGA
Martin Shuttleworth - Nominated by BPA
Stuart Buchanan – Nominated by BMAA
Tim Wassell – Nominated by RRRA
Rex Levi – Nominated by RRRA
 
NORTON-GRIFFITHS CHALLENGE TROPHY
Intended to recognise adventurous endeavours, this trophy is awarded to aviators undertaking outstanding feats of courage, tenacity and imagination unrelated to traditional sporting events. 
 
Mark Albery – Nominated by LAA
THE BREGUET TROPHY
Awarded annually, jointly by the Royal Aero Club and the Aero Club de France, for achievements in that field of aviation that substantially produces the advantages of rotary-winged flight (and therefore includes VTOL and jet-lift aircraft).
 
No Nominations
 
SALOMONS TROPHY
 
To be awarded annually for a special or outstanding performance by a British aviator in a flying apparatus or device which is designed and built in the United Kingdom. The recipient of the award may be either the aviator / operator of the aircraft / device or the designer / developer / manufacturer of the aircraft / device or both.
 
Note: It is intended that the award shall encourage enterprising flights in the widest possible sense including flights by novel aircraft or devices which may not be manned.
 
No Nominations
 
THE PRESIDENT’S BREITLING TROPHY
The President’s Breitling Trophy will be awarded annually to a young person or group of young people between the ages of fourteen and twenty one, for outstanding work, performance or achievement in connection with any aspect of aerospace activity.
 
Alicia Hempleman-Adams Nominated by Jim Crocker & Don Cameron
 
Other nominee’s will be invited to attend to receive a Breitling Certificate of Recognition for their endeavours:
 
Devon Build a Plane Project (Naomi Green & Nathan Borroughs) – Nominated by LAA
NEXUS AVIATION JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR TROPHY
This award is for the journalist, producer or author of the outstanding media item on sporting and recreational aviation during the preceding year. It is open to all media, print, film, photography, audio and video, and the aim is to increase public awareness of the delights, challenges and satisfactions of all branches of air sport.
 
Liz Ashley – Nominated by BPA
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION
Recognises the vital help provided to British air sport by those organisations and individuals who support its member associations via sponsorship and the provision of facilities for national teams and otherwise.
 
Dr Gillian Jenkins Nominated by HCGB
Members of Prospect ATCO’s Branch Nominated by Aerobility
Richard Deakin – Nominated by Aerobility
 
COMPANION OF THE ROYAL AERO CLUB
John DownerNominated by the RAeC & RAeC Trust
 
ANN WELCH MEMORIAL AWARDagreed by separate sub-committee of BGA/BHPA/BMAA
Deepak Mahajan – Nominated by BMAA
 
REQUESTS FOR PRESENTATION OF AWARDS FROM MEMBER ASSOCIATIONS AT RAeC AWARDS CEREMONY
 
RAeC Queen’s Cup – Richard Parry – Nominated by BBAC
King’ Cup– Geoffrey BootNominated by RRRA
Jubilee Cup– Martin Gosling Nominated by RRRA
Jean Lennox Bird Pendant – Cptn Yvonne Sintes – Nominated by BWPA
 
 
FAI AWARDS FOR PRESENTATION AT RAeC AWARDS CEREMONY
 
F.A.I. Breitling Youngster Award – Robert Rizk
F.A.I. Aeromodelling Gold Medal – Jo Halman
F.A.I. Paul Tissandier Diploma – Kevin Meehan

Latest News

The General Aviation Alliance (GAA) represents key organisations in the UK General Aviation (GA) ind... read more >

Latest Events