Awards for 2014

THE BRITANNIA TROPHY

 

 

Richard Bird & Richard Foster – Nominated by BMAA
PRINCE OF WALES CUP
For the most meritorious performance, feat or event by either a team or a group during the preceding year.
 
2014 British Gliding Team – Nominated by BGA
THE GOLD MEDAL OF THE CLUB
For outstanding achievement in aviation during the preceding year, or over a number of years, principally, but not necessarily, as a pilot.
 
Steve Jones – Nominated by BGA.
ROYAL AERO CLUB DIPLOMA
Sits between the Gold and Silver medals of the RAeC. Awarded to those who have served the Royal Aero Club, Sporting Aviation, or Aviation in general by their meritorious endeavours.
 
John Brady – Nominated by LAA
THE SILVER & BRONZE MEDALS OF THE CLUB
For outstanding achievement in aviation during the preceding year, or over a number of years, principally, but not necessarily, as a pilot.
SILVER Medal
Pete Stratten –        Nominated by BGA
Adrian Thomas –    Nominated by BHPA              
BRONZE Medal
Clive Needham -     Nominated by BMFA
Dave Pacey -           Nominated by BPA
Gary Smith -             Nominated by LAA
Jim Gale -                  Nominated by LAA
Tim Ellison -             Nominated by Aerobility
Richard Goddin -    Nominated by BMAA 
ROYAL AERO CLUB CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
Awarded to those who while not eligible for a major Royal Aero Club Award, have served the caused of Aviation in general, or Sporting Aviation in particular, by their work, devotion or initiative.
 
John Bradley –       Nominated by BGA
Hugh Woodsend – Nominated by BGA
Kate Charters –       Nominated by BPA
Mark Turner –          Nominated by RRRA
Michael Smethers –     Nominated by BGA
Ron Souch –           Nominated by LAA
Tony Young -          Nominated by LAA
Wg Cdr Mike Westwood – Nominated by BPA
David Harbour -      Nominated by BMFA
John Hamilton & Bill Draper – Nominated by BMFA
NORTON-GRIFFITHS CHALLENGE TROPHY
Intended to recognise adventurous endeavours, this trophy is awarded to aviators undertaking outstanding feats of courage, tenacity and imagination unrelated to traditional sporting events. 
 
David McElroy –     Nominated by the LAA
Ed McCallum -         Nominated by the BMAA
THE BREGUET TROPHY
Awarded annually, jointly by the Royal Aero Club and the Aero Club de France, for achievements in that field of aviation that substantially produces the advantages of rotary-winged flight (and therefore includes VTOL and jet-lift aircraft).
 
No Nominations
SALOMONS TROPHY
To be awarded annually for a special or outstanding performance by a British aviator in a flying apparatus or device which is designed and built in the United Kingdom. The recipient of the award may be either the aviator / operator of the aircraft / device or the designer / developer / manufacturer of the aircraft / device or both.
 
Note: It is intended that the award shall encourage enterprising flights in the widest possible sense including flights by novel aircraft or devices which may not be manned.
 
No Nominations
THE PRESIDENT’S BREITLING TROPHY
The President’s Breitling Trophy will be awarded annually to a young person or group of young people between the ages of fourteen and twenty one, for outstanding work, performance or achievement in connection with any aspect of aerospace activity.
 
Alexander Harris - Nominated by BGA
 
 
Other nominee’s will be invited to attend to receive a Breitling Certificate of Recognition for their endeavours:
 
Spirit of Goole - Nominated by LAA
OLD & BOLD TROPHY
The trophy may be awarded annually to a person aged 65 or over who flies or only ceased flying during the previous calendar year, and who has been conspicuously involved in aviation in general and sporting aviation in particular, for their work, initiative, devotion or in other ways.
 
Dilys Price OBE -    Nominated by BPA
NEXUS AVIATION JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR TROPHY
This award is for the journalist, producer or author of the outstanding media item on sporting and recreational aviation during the preceding year. It is open to all media, print, film, photography, audio and video, and the aim is to increase public awareness of the delights, challenges and satisfactions of all branches of air sport.
 
Malcolm McBride – Nominated by LAA
 
CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION
Recognises the vital help provided to British air sport by those organisations and individuals who support its member associations via sponsorship and the provision of facilities for national teams and otherwise.
 
Tony Whitehead – Nominated by LAA
Jeff Bell –             Nominated by HCGB
Hayward Aviation - Nominated by Aerobility
Barbara Rose -        Nominated by LAA
Ian Corse – Nominated by LAA 
COMPANIONSHIP OF THE ROYAL AERO CLUB
Dr Frederik Paulsen - Nominated by the RAeC & RAeC Trust
ANN WELCH MEMORIAL AWARDagreed by separate sub-committee of BGA/BHPA/BMAA
Not awarded for 2015
 
REQUESTS FOR PRESENTATION OF AWARDS FROM MEMBER ASSOCIATIONS AT RAeC AWARDS CEREMONY
King’ Cup – Michael Wingenroth – Nominated by RRRA
Jubilee CupMartin Gosling – Nominated by RRRA
 
 
FAI AWARDS FOR PRESENTATION AT RAeC AWARDS CEREMONY
 
Paul Tissandier Diploma – Francis Donaldson – Nominated by LAA
 
 
The Awards Ceremony will take place at the RAF Club, Piccadilly, London on Tuesday 12 May

 

 

 

 

 

For the British aviator or aviators accomplishing the most meritorious performance in aviation during the preceding year.

Latest News

The General Aviation Alliance (GAA) represents key organisations in the UK General Aviation (GA) ind... read more >

Latest Events